Home    BritishEnglish    Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

SAi Global Internet Privacy Policy

SA International (SAi) is recognized as a global leader in providing complete, professional software solutions from design to production for the sign making, digital printing, screen-printing and CNC machining industries. Our software solutions help turn creative ideas into reality by providing world-class design and editing tools geared for production. Our products include Flexi, PhotoPRINT, EnRoute, DisplayGenie, PixelBlaster or an OEM-type software.

It is the policy of SA International Inc. (“SAi”) to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws. We refer to SAi throughout as “we,” “us”, and/or “our.” This commitment reflects the value we place on keeping the trust of our customers, business partners, employees, and others who share their personal information and non-personal aggregate data with us.

Our SAi Global Internet Privacy Policy and Practices (the "Policy") describes when and why we, as a data controller, use your personal information, the conditions under which we disclose it and how protect your privacy when we collect personal information on our internet sites: www.thinksai.com, www.SignPrintGuild.org, www.enroutesoftware.com, www.autographicstoolbox.com, www.displaygeniesoftware.com, www.enroutesubscriptions.com, www.flexiplugins.com, www.flexisubs.com, www.flexisubscriptions.com, www.photoprintsubscription.com, www.ripsoftwaresubscriptions.com, www.saidisplaygenie.com, www.saintl.biz, www.sign.com, www.signsoftwaresubscriptions.com and www.saicloud.comor in the ordinary course of our business. This Policy also describes how we use your non-personal aggregate data.

PixelBlaster software is handled through a third-party company, Aurelon.  Users can access the new PixelBlaster Privacy Policy when they log in to their account.

As used in the Policy, the term "personal information" means information that identifies or is able to identify you personally. The term “non-personal aggregate data” refers to any other information you may provide which may, for example and without limitation, be the operation of our software and the amount of consumables used in the conduct of a business such as media and supplies.

The Policy applies, in general, to all internet sites operated by or on behalf of us and includes our business units worldwide.   
Contents
1 Who is responsible?
2 Which data do we process?
3 For wat purpose do we process your personal information?
4 On what legal basis do we process your personal information?
5 Limitations on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information
6 Cookies
7 Sharing personal information
8 Which countries do we transfer your personal information to?
9 Security of personal information
10 Links to Third Party Internet Sites
11 Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews
12 What are your rights as a data subject?
13 Retention of personal information
14 Questions about this Policy?
15 Changes to this Policy


1 Who is responsible?

SA International, a corporation of the State of Pennsylvania, with address 5296 S.Commerce Dr., Suite 102, Salt Lake City, UT 84107 is the data controller. It has appointed SAi Europe, Leuvensesteenweg 555, bus3, 1930 Zaventem as its representative in the EU in accordance with article 27 GDPR.

2 Which data do we process?

We collect personal information you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use one of our sites. For example, the information you provide when you sign up to receive e-mail alerts, when you complete a survey, or when you ask us a question or e-mail us with feedback may include personal information such as your name, e-mail address, and credit card information. 

Our cloud application requires you to sign up for an account to use our services.  The account will be associated with a company who has a license to use any of our software products.  When you do sign up we will ask you for personal information, like your name and email address. Each ‘user’ account is associated with a company which will either be a distributor/dealer or a client/customer of any of our software products. In relation to each user accounts, we process the following personal information:  phone number, time zone, preferred units, name, email, address, city, country, Zip/Postcode.  

Many of our internet sites permit you to make choices about the use of your personal information. In most cases, we ask you to indicate your choices at the time and on the page where you provide your personal information.

When you download and use our services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or "UDID").  We do not ask for, access or track any location based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our Mobile Apps or Services.      

SAi collects information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser. This information typically includes the IP address of your internet service provider, the name of your operating system (such as Macintosh® or Windows®) and the name and version of your browser (e.g., Internet Explorer® 9 or Firefox17). The information we receive depends on the settings on your web browser. Please check with the supplier of your browser (e.g., Microsoft or Mozilla) if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

We use the information provided by your browser to create statistics that help us improve our sites and make them more compatible with the technology used by all our other internet visitors.

If you are a customer or a supplier, the provision of certain personal information is a contractual requirement. 

3 For what purpose do we process your personal information?

We may use your information:

To reply to any requests;
To manage our customer relationship including to:
o Contact you about support issues;
o Contact you about expiring licenses;
o Review your usage of the cloud system and suggest improvements or offer further training/educational opportunities;
o Process orders that you have submitted;
o To seek your views or comments on the services;
o For invoicing purposes 
To notify you of changes to our services.
To send you communications which you have consented to and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about new releases of our software, special offers, general news about any of our software products.

We may also remove all the personally identifiable information and use the rest for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

4 On what legal basis do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information based on:

Performance of a contract, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract;
Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations;
Our legitimate business interests. We may process your personal information because we have a legitimate business interest in doing so. This may be the case, for example, when processing your personal information to communicate with you, to improve the quality of our services, or to provide you with marketing information (incl. direct marketing). Depending on the specific processing, SAi's legitimate interests will in general consist of (i) the pursuit of our business activities and commercial objectives; (ii) the protection of our business, partners, shareholders and customers; (iii) the improvement or further development of our services and our business operations in general; and/or (iv) the maintenance and improvement of our position on the market.  
Your consent.

5 Limitations on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information

To the extent required by applicable law, whenever we collect personal information on our internet site, we will:

provide timely and appropriate notice to you about our data practices;    
collect your personal information but only for specific, and limited purposes;
collect only relevant and adequate information to be used for these purposes for which it is collected
process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented;
not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have explicitly consented to this;
and take appropriate measures to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country.

6 Cookies

SAi may obtain information about you by installing digital indicia on your computer’s hard drive. These digital indicia are known as a "cookie."

All of our internet sites use "session cookies." A session cookie is used to put a computer-generated, unique identifier on your computer’s hard drive when you access our site. A session cookie does not identify you personally and expires after you close your browser. We use session cookies to collect statistical information about the ways visitors use our sites – which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page. We analyze this information (known as "clickstream data") in statistical form to better understand our visitors’ interests and needs so that we may improve the content and functionality of our sites.

Some of our internet sites may use "persistent cookies." These cookies do not expire when you close your browser; they stay on your computer until you delete them. By assigning your computer a unique identifier, we are able to create a database of your preferences and use database in situations where these preferences need to be collected again so we can provide them to you automatically, saving you time and effort. For example, after you make a purchase, if you decide to make another purchase, your shipping address will have been retained us and we will only need to confirm that the shipping address is correct.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit any one of our internet sites, if your browser rejects our cookies you may be unable to use all of the functionality of the site.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and/or service providers is covered by the Policy.  We have access and/or control over these cookies.  Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers may use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site, in order for you to use the shopping cart, etc.  

Our web sites may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites (“Features”). These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


7 Sharing personal information

We will not sell personal information collected from our internet sites to third parties such as mailing list brokers without your express consent.

We may share your personal information with our other SAi business units. 

We may also share your personal information with third parties we hire to perform support services for us. These third parties are required to process the personal information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and in accordance with contractual arrangements in place with them.

We use Amazon Web Services to store and process data on our cloud application.  Amazon has very robust data security policies which can be found here https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center/. 

We use external development contractors who reside outside of the EU.  In order to fulfil their contractual obligations, they are required to access SA International Inc’s servers located in Amazon Data Centers.  We only allow access to the data and services required by the third-party contractors to deliver the services required. 

We use Zoho Corporation as Customer Relation Management system for all customers.  Zoho Corporation has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, with respect to transfer of data, and meeting the industry standards for ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type II. This ensures the protection of all users and customer data when using Zoho Services.  The Privacy Policy of Zoho corporation can be found here https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html#long.

We use Bronto Oracle as Customer Relation Management system located in the USA or Canada.  The Privacy Policy of Bronto Oracle can be found here: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/index.html

We use Ogone (Ingenico) and Worldpay to charge customer credit cards. We use Worldpay to process paypal payments in our Cloud application.  Ogone and Worldpay have very robust data security policies which can be found here for Ogone (Ingenico) https://www.ingenico.com/epayments/legal/account-holders and here for Worldpay : https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

In some cases, we may share your personal information with third parties who partner with us to provide products and services to our customers. When we do this, we will require our business partners to use the personal information we share with them in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you subsequently consent) and only as permitted under this Policy, any applicable country’s privacy and data protection laws. For example our offer for Sign Design Elements, more information specific about this example can be found here : http://thinksai.com/flexisigndesignelements.

In certain, limited circumstances we may share with or transfer personal information to unrelated third parties. For example, we may provide personal information to a third party (i) at your request; (ii) to comply with a court order or other legal requirement; (iii) to investigate a possible crime, such as identity theft; (iv) in connection with the sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation, or dissolution of us or any of our business units; or (v) under similar circumstances. If such an event occurs, we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail and/or by a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Our internet sites may permit you to make choices about the disclosure and/or transfer of your personal information. In such cases, we may ask you to indicate your choices at the time and on the page where you provide your personal information.


8 Which countries do we transfer your personal information to?

In order to provide our services, we may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside the country in which you provide it or where you are viewing this website for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  This may entail a transfer of your information from a location within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) to outside the EEA, or from outside the EEA to a location within the EEA.

The level of information protection in countries outside the EEA may be less than that offered within the EEA. Where this is the case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws. EU standard contractual clauses are in place between all SAi entities that share and process personal information.  Where our third-party service providers process personal information outside the EEA in the course of providing services to us and they are not in compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield or in absence of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, our written agreement with them will include appropriate measures, usually standard contractual clauses. 


9 Security of personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Your personal information will generally be stored in our databases or databases which may be maintained by us or our service providers.

We maintain safeguards to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal information. For example, we use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to transfer personal information over the internet. Although we use security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse, or alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the internet, we do not guarantee the security of information provided over the internet and are not responsible for breaches of security beyond our control.

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect all our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. We encrypt many of our services using SSL. We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems. We restrict access to personal information to SA International Inc. employees, contractors and agents, including external development contractors who may reside outside of the EU, who need to access that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations. We have a robust data breach policy and if such a breach is discovered we will immediately assess the seriousness of the breach and decide an appropriate course of action.  If required, the relevant supervisory authority will be notified of the breach within 72 hours of the breach being discovered by an officer of SA International Inc. 

10 Links to Third Party Internet Sites

Our internet sites may contain links to third-party internet sites (i.e., sites that are not operated by us). These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement of the activities or content of these sites, nor does the presence of a link imply any association by us with their operators. We do not control these third-party internet sites and are not responsible for their content, security, or privacy practices, or operation. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on such third-party sites before using the link to the third-party site or providing personal information on that site.

11 Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

We may post customer testimonials, comments, and/or reviews on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information.  We obtain the customer's consent to post their name or other personal information prior to posting a testimonial, comment, and/or review. To request removal of your personal information please contact us at GDPR@thinksai.com.

12 What are your rights as a data subject?

Access to personal information
You may review, delete, correct and/or update the personal information that you provide to us via one of our sites by accessing this page www.saicloud.com and logging in with your registered log in and password. You may also write to us at SAi, Global Internet Privacy Policy, Business Conduct and Compliance, 5296 Commerce Drive, Murray, UT 84107, United States or via email to gdpr@thinksai.com.

We shall respond to your request to access within thirty (30) days.

Right to rectification / right to erasure / right to restriction of processing / right to data portability
You have a right to have your personal rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to stop unauthorized transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to another organization. 

Comments / Questions / Right to lodge a complaint
If you have any questions or comments about the SAi Data Privacy Protection Policy, please use the options on the SAi website to contact us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to SAi’s processing of your personal information with a local supervisory authority. The Belgian Data Protection Authority can be contacted by regular mail at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Belgium, by telephone at +32 (0)2 274 48 00, by facsimile at +32 (0)2 274 48 35 and by email at commission@privacycommission.be. 

Right to object / right to withdraw consent
If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations.  

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing e-mails at all times by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these e-mails or you may contact us at GDPR@thinksai.com.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your personal information to provide you services, contact us by clicking here.

The above rights may be applicable in certain circumstances only and may be subject to certain conditions, exemptions or exceptions as set out in applicable data protection legislation.

13 Retention of personal information

We retain the personal information collected on our internet sites as long as your account is active or for long as may be necessary to provide services, products, and information you request or as permitted by applicable country law, taking into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and SAi’s business purposes. 

14 Questions about this Policy?

If you have any questions about this Policy and/or a country’s applicable law or our use of your personal information, please contact us at GDPR@thinksai.com or write to us at SAi, Global Internet Privacy Policy, Business Conduct and Compliance, 5296 Commerce Drive, Murray, UT 84107, United States.

15 Changes to this Policy 

We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our information and privacy practices. If we make any change in how we use your personal information we will notify you by an e-mail sent to the address specified in your account or by means of a notice posted on our site and which will be made prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices
Scroll to Top